Wednesday, 30 June 2010

very happy.

just got mii first asos mag after I bought that ' must- have futuristic robot neclace'. and i must sayy, it was very kl. it gave me alot of ideas on what to wear for winter aswell as summer. i think i might start buying stuff from asos just so i can get the magazine free. lol

Tuesday, 22 June 2010

Animal print Must- have

i am very much loving this fab zebra print dress from new look, especially because Animal print is right on trend. i could where this anywhere, for most occasions!!  hmmm.. if only i had enough money to buy it... :(

Need some inspiration?

This is a great blog to get inspiration for different styles if you get i bit bored with your own, I will definately be scanning this for something i can work with. :)

Saturday, 19 June 2010

day of summer fiesta.

Yesterday my friend said that she quite liked my sense of style because it was just me, i wasn't trying to be someone else. that really made my day because lately I've been trying to find my individual style.

 I found it really annoying that i woke up late today for my schools summer fiesta, where i was singing a mash up with that same friend. I had to rush so I looked a state, no make up and my outfit was mediocre. But the worst thing was that when i got home i easily put together something i wasn't ashamed of! By then it was about 9oclock and the day was over. Of course i could wear this outfit 2moz, but I'd already worn the top today and btw that would be shameful.

p.s. plz excuse mii hair, very messy 2day. :)

Monday, 14 June 2010

Make up tutorial summer 2010

I suspect a lot of people, like me have trouble knowing how much makeup to apply before school. I've had my fair share of bad makeup days. Hopefuly this will teach me (and you) the best techniques for makeup applying this summer. :)

Dress for you shape!

It's funny how most people our age don't know how to dress for their shape. Which body type are you?

Pear :
              1)if your upper body is noticeably smaller than your lower body.
              2)if you were to gain weight most of it would go to your hips and thighs.

When dressing for pears you must think about balance. You want to give the appearance of a bigger bust and wider shoulders to take all the attention of your lower body. Do this by dressing your lower body with dark colours but on your upper body, play with colour, patterns and wide necklines.

Boyish (rectangle):
               1)you haven't got a lot of curves
               2)if you were to gain weight, it would distribute itself even on your body
although the actual name given to the boy shape doesn't sound too attractive, this is the ideal shape for models and with the right clothes can seem to be very curvy. Scooped or V- neckline will emphasize your bust, and try to wear padded or under wire bras, although not all boyish figures have small boobs. Fitted jackets Fand waist belts are a great way to cinch your waist. Fish tail dress are a perfect way to give you curves!

                1)Your upper body is noticeably larger than your lower body
                2) if you were to gain weight most of it would go to your waistline

Again the main goal is balance. you want to give the impression of slimmer shoulders and waist. Look for tops with V necklines which will bring attention to your envied breasts and away from your shoulders. Look for tops that will cinch your waist. Darker solid colours work best as tops.

                 1) Your very curvy with a defined waist
                     if you were to gain weight, it would distribute evenly
                 2) You want to wear tops to enhance you bust and waist.

 Although most colours look great on you, darker colours will make u appear slimmer. pencil skirts work well with your curves and when looking for jackets keep them simple.

hope this helped xx

Fashion police.

I don't know about you, but I felt very disappointed when saw I Gossip Girl's Jessica Szohr in her Monte Carlo TV Festival gown. Not only does it hurt to look at but it looks sooo cheap and does NOTHING for her figure...  Where have all her curves gone?

Saturday, 12 June 2010


I am loving the new online shop- Ktsch-tique . It has all the right accessories for aspiring fashionistas to stand out.  definitely one site to check out


Even they aren't quite my thing, i still admired the way fringes have been swaying their way along designer catwalks such as Marc Jacobs, Emilio Pucci, Felder Felderand and Mulberry. Gok Wan has also featured a fringes DIY on his tv show. I'm thinking we're going to be seeing them in alot of shops very soon... and who knows, maybe I'll even buy a fringed bag or two. ;)

Futuristic must-have

I seriously fell in love with this cute clutsy robot and had to buy it myself in fact. For only £6 pounds this is an absolute bargain, especially when futuristic is so in right now. :) click to buy from asos.